Thursday, December 30, 2010

IGN Mural, LA

In March of this year I got to paint a sweet mural in the San Francisco offices of ign.com. Well, they hit me up again and asked me to do another one, this time in the Beverly Hills office. They asked for a Star Wars Cantina-themed thing mixed with other pop culture characters. So, I tried something different and cranked out all these drawings in two days (some of them are a bit rushed, but fuck it, whatever), took them to the photocopy spot and blew them up fucking huge, went to the office, wheatpasted them all up, added some paint borders, splatters, and drips...and presto! There's your mural.








Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Keep Your St.Louis Basement (Hood) Pass Intact


DJ Mahf on the tables. Food One on the paint. Peep the video HERE.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Friday, December 24, 2010

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Scenes of a Graphic Nature.

Jim Mahfood's Ink Stains featuring Jim Mahfood & Friends from the Indie Workforce on Vimeo.


So we cut together and made this video clip from the SDCC 2010 Live Art Party to use as part of this TV show pitch we're working on. I won't go into the boring details of that here, but I did want to mention it because it explains why my ugly mug is in this thing more than the other talented and far more attractive (Ming Doyle, I'm looking at you) artists. But seriously, huge shout-outs to Mike Huddleston, King Gum, Scott Morse, Jason Shawn Alexander, Ming Doyle, Ben Templesmith, and Ray Fawkes for coming out that night and completely destroying shit. I have been so blessed and lucky to be able to jam and collab with such amazing and talented people. I have the tightest crew in the world and I know that we are completely taking over and running shit. It's a damn good feeling. Huge thx also to Nerd City for throwing the party and to my boys Steven A. Soria, Shea Vanderpoort, and Noboru Ito for putting the video together and Cru Jonez for the tunes.

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Saturday, December 18, 2010

piEL Music Video





These are some mixed media pieces I rocked for the closing credits of my pals' band, piEL. The song is fantastic. It's called "Babble On" and it was directly by the one and only Dan Z. Peep the video HERE.

Friday, December 17, 2010

THE BEAT BEE TOYS ARE HERE!!!



Fresh from the funky sectors of outer space, the Beat Bee, mystic funkanaut of righteous music, has materialized on planet Earth in Limited Edition Collectible Toy Form!!! Designed by Food One, sculpted by George Gaspar of October Toys, box design by Jane Dope, experience the Beat Bee in all his badass glory. He even comes with a little mixtape that doubles as his display stand! Perfect for that last minute holiday gift! Buy Now right HERE!

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Monday, December 13, 2010

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Art Basel Pt. 2

All flix are by my boy Paul from the legendary Army of Snipers Crew. Thx, man!

Ron English. The master.

Mark Bode. The son of the legendary Vaughn Bode, Mark is a totally cool and humble guy who can draw exactly like his dad. It's amazing to watch him work.

Food One x Mark Bode sketchbook jam session.

Pixel Poncho. A damn fine artist.

Lister.
Chor Boogie. I got to paint with this guy 2 yrs ago in San Diego. Pure insanity what this dude can do with spraypaint. He is from another planet.

Jeff Soto.



Woes.
Woebots x Food.




The New Style.

Monday, December 6, 2010

Art Whino @ Art Basel, Miami 2010

Angry Woebots x Food One x Charlie Owens.

Angry Woebots.

Charlie Owens.

Scribe. I went to art school with Scribe and eventually he got kicked out for "doing grafitti". I dunno, those fucs who ran our school had no clue. Now he is one of the illest around. Everybody has huge respect for his insane skills. Success is always the best form of revenge, folks.

Peat Wollaeger is the King of St. Louis. We did a two-man art show there together about 2 years ago. Love his stuff. So fresh and graphic.